Monday, September 30, 2013

Happy Monday!

Good morning dear readers!  I had a great weekend.  Creative and restful.  I hope you did as well.  I have several exciting announcements.  But before we launch into that, pour a cup of your favorite Colombian coffee or jasmine tea and settle in.  Let's listen to the grooves of Bob Marley.  And what's better than Bob Marley? Why Bob Marley with Lauren Hill, of course!  Dedicated to my boo.  I miss you.  Who do you want to give some good, good lovin' to?


Happy thoughts for a Monday, indeed!


Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Beauty in the Mundane


FINIAL


POMEGRANATE



FINIAL


POMEGRANATE

Mini Vacay

Recently enjoyed a mini vacay to the Mustard Seed with my adopted daughter Haley, and my adopted son Christian.  Had a great time!  Can't believe I've never been there before.  Can't wait to go back.
 

 
Gluten free menu.
Manager was kind, and they kept our water glasses full.


Couldn't eat much, but had a great time.  Loved the side of avocadoes, the bass and the omelette.

Another smiling face!


And a musician too!  He was the coolest.


 View from the table at the restaurant.  Can't wait to shop!



Always clowning around.


 Purple peppers?  So pretty.






Hungry yet?  It's an experience s shopping there!  And the prices are very reasonable.
Haley  always looks good.  You know the kind, she looks like a million dollars after swimming.  Don't know how she does it.  Here she is trying on a necklace.  No brainer.  Everything looks good on Haley.


One of my favorite shops is here!

I know I look awful, I was puffy  red and feverish.  Haley did the best she could with my makeup. I keep my hair long, so I can kind of hide behind it.  A little mystery is always sexy.

Next morning, organic breakfast.  Taking nutritionist's advice. Here we have a yummy light meal of green superfood, green tea, hard boiled eggs, water, dates covered with coconut and pureed pear.  The philosophy of the Mustard Seed permeated my being.  Don't think I'll ever shop at Giant Eagle, WalMart or Target again.

Click here for Mini Vacay No. 2

Monday, September 23, 2013

Square Peg, Your Curator

Happy Monday dear readers!  I am feeling particularly well this morning, and hope you are as well.  I had a great weekend, and have been out for a walk.  This is my kind of weather.  As you know, I see colors, shapes and patterns everywhere I go.  It's a gift....and sometimes a curse as my mind is oftentimes too active and doesn't allow me to rest.  Not a complaint really, I am grateful for the way I see beauty everywhere.

Today beauty is all about squares.  I'm Square Peg, Your Curator.  Hope you enjoy!

Umm.  I need this bracelet.  Designer unknown.  Please contact me if you know the designer.   For similar bracelet, see 80s Purple.
 

As you know, I totally gotta girl crush going for Nicki the Shizzz.


Photographer extraordinaire, Halim Ina, vicariously meets my need for travel.  I need a print of this photo. Love shots of hands.  Turkish man holding vintage tobacco box.  Hmm.  Always wanted to travel to Turkey. Don't use tobacco, but would display this box proudly.


Look at this fab wall light from ferm LIVING!  Drool. So gorgeous and geometrical!  My favorite - shapes and colors.  Also some organic thrown in there.  Would like great in an industrial loft or a mid century modern home.

Image by Peggy

I was so inspired by the ferm LIVING lamp, I thought I'd put together some bright colors in geometric shapes.  Lately, I want to make everything I see into lamps....and I just might.  :)


The beautiful Sade.  Perfect music for a gray, mellow day.  This screen capture from YouTube.


I've been in deep prayer and meditation for the last couple of weeks, and the gifts I've received are many. I know some think me crazy, but I'm in love with everything and everyone.  I see beauty everywhere.  And if this is madness, then I am mad.

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Saturday Night: Gettin' Girly

I'm so excited.... and I just can't hide it!  I'm going to a fab party in Cleveland tonight!  Woo hoo!  It's been a long time since I've been in my home town.  I'm homesick!  Remember Mazi?  The fabulous dude who let me tour his beautiful pad?  Well, it's his 50th birthday!  And we are gonna celebrate 50 years of fab-u-lous-ness!

I am hoping to meet artists that Mazi turned me onto.  Namely, Kevin Busta and Halim Ina.

It's been a long while since I've gotten all dolled up.  I've been considering my clothes, makeup and hair all week.  I really wanted to get all Nicki with it.  As you know, she's the shizzz.  Can't get enough Nicki? That's a coincidence.  Neither can I.  Check out my Nicki Pinterest Board.

This pic made me wanna cut my hair and dye it green.  My girl Haley says, no better get a wig.  Good thinking.  Any way, I love the makeup so much I tried it last night.  I can pull off a pink lip.  Fail.  Nicki is so much cuter than I am.  And she has professional stylists too, I guess.

I spent a ton of time on my hair this week.  I had a large tangle like you've never seen.  I thought I was either gonna have to cut it or go with dreads.  Took hours to get it out.

I thought about this cut.  Doesn't she look fab?  Nothing like a cute girly-girl in a comfy outfit.  That hair is not as easy as it looks, though.  it's dyed.  A lot, see no roots.  It's blow dried, it's straighted and it's teased. Great look, but too much maintenance for me.

Hmm.  I'd love to do something like this.  Luckily I talked with a girl at Sally Beauty Supply who had a hot pink dip.  She told me it's more trouble than it's worth.  It got all over her clothes, and all over her neck and shoulders cuz she sweats.  Uh oh.  What to do?  I do have some pink extensions.  Maybe I'll put those in.
I settled for this hair color.  It's close to my natural color, and provides great dimensional color and doesn't turn out too yellow, like many blonde dyes do.  It also makes my hair so soft!  An added bonus.

Wanted to add a little youthful pizzazz, so bought this temporary comb in color from Sally Beauty Supply. Glad I didn't go with the hot pink.  What a mess.  Cute on my hair, but all over my neck and shoulders. Yuk. Also the hair won't dry.  But I just did a small piece underneath so it's all good.  But won't be buying this again.  It's crap.

Smoothed this on my hair before using the straight iron.  Fab!  Hair feels so soft.  And dig the bottle.


Got some of this for after the party.  Wanna look fab in the morning.  Will let you know.


Think I'm gonna go with makeup inspired by this look.  Love the pink.  Wish I was this skilled with liner.  Love the fuchsia lips, but prefer a matte lipstick.

Wish I had this pink velveteen from Lime Crime.  Gotta keep a watch on the site, it's not available yet.  I'm sure it will sell out the second it gets in.

Settled for Wet and Wild 967 Dollhouse Pink.  Love it.

Nails are periwinkle by China Glaze.

Hope to have some glamour shots for you later!  Hope you are doing something fabulous as well!  xo

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin